MedtechSourcebook

FDA-registered medical device contract manufacturers in the US

2,282 US facilities list devices with FDA as contract manufacturers (2,196) or contract sterilizers (153). Browse them by device category, FDA product code or state. Every listing links to FDA's own record, and no certification is shown as verified until we have checked it.

FDA-registered (openFDA, export of Oct 21, 2026)

Contract manufacturers

2,196 facilities registered as "Manufacture Medical Device for Another Party".

Contract sterilizers

153 facilities registered as "Sterilize Medical Device for Another Party".

Device categories

FDA's classification panels, by the devices each facility lists as contract work.

CategoryFacilitiesContract manufacturersContract sterilizers
General and plastic surgery83075497
General hospital62955292
Orthopedic56349980
Neurology38833065
Gastroenterology and urology37931279
Cardiovascular36929485
Dental36931959
Anesthesiology28423163
Physical medicine27023536
Ear, nose and throat24919458
Radiology22516862
Ophthalmic22216660
Obstetrics and gynecology19213660
Clinical chemistry19115244
Hematology15810854
Pathology1409942
Microbiology1038320
Clinical toxicology28208
Immunology28244

Most-listed device types

FDA product codes with their own page; each panel page lists the rest.

States